Programme


Please note that the programme is subject to change.

Thursday 9 July    Friday 10 July   Poster programme   

Poster programme

 

P:01

Emergence of vascularization network
Benjamin Aymard, Imperial College London, UK 

P:02

Searching for scale-free dynamics in plant root regeneration
Paolo Baesso, Imperial College London, UK

P:03

Growing spirals: Experimental evidence for spiral generation principals in plants
Siobhan Braybrook, University of Cambridge, UK

P:04

Lateral diffusion in membranes --- Effect of crowding and trapping
Mislav Cvitković, Ruđer Bošković Institute & Friedrich-Alexander University, Croatia

P:05

Temporal ordering of neuron spike times: Beyond sync and splay states
Jan Engelbrecht, Boston College, USA

P:06

Cluster formation in king penguin chicks
Richard Gerum, FAU, Germany

P:07

Evaluating exciton dynamics within different temperature regimes: Application to the FMO complex
Colm Gillis, University of East Anglia, UK

P:08

A generalized receptor law governs phototaxis in the phytoplankton Euglena gracilis
Andrea Giometto, EPFL / Eawag, Switzerland

P:09

A measure of complexity for classical and quantum systems
Davide Girolami, University of Oxford, UK

P:10

Quantitative modeling of patterning via lateral and protrusion-mediated lateral inhibition in the developing fly
Zena Hadjivasiliou, University College London, UK

P:11

Hydraulic coupling and the third mode of life
Luke Heaton, University of Oxford, UK

P:12

Statistical mechanics of territorial random walkers
Alexandro Heiblum Robles, University of Bristol, UK

P:13

Interplay between cell size and cell polarity
Lars Hubatsch, The Francis Crick Institute, UK 

P:14

Ants are intermittently social
Edmund Hunt, University of Bristol, UK 

P:15

The dynamics of atrial fibrillation in a cellular automaton model
Kishan Manani, Imperial College London, UK 

P:16

Bacterial chemotaxis: From information processing to behaviour
Gabriele Micali, Imperial College London, UK 

P:17

Quasispecies theory for evolution of modularity
Jeong-Man Park, The Catholic University of Korea, South Korea 

P:18

Ionospheric irregularity influences on GPS time delay
Pramod Kumar Purohit, National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training & Research, India

P:19

Annular Solar Eclipse and its effect on ionospheric parameters during 29 April 2014 at Antarctica
Pramod Kumar Purohit, National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training and Research, India

P:20

Direct measurement of the molecular dynamics of rupture and reformation of confined liquid layers
Josep Relat-Goberna, King's College London, UK

P:21

Emergent behaviour in a three-tiered chlorophenol mineralising food-web
Matthew Wade, Newcastle University, UK

P:22

Optimizing random searches in fragmented environments
Marina Wosniack, UFPR 

P:23

On the self-organized hydrodynamic models of collective motions
Hui Yu, Imperial College London, UK 

P:24

How shape, elasticity and forcing affect individual and collective motion of microswimmers
J Pande, Friedrich-Alexander University, Germany

P:25

A field theoretical approach to non-universal properties of the contact process with diffusion
Simone Cenci, University of Pisa, Italy


Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline [extended]:
    4 May 2015
  • Early registration deadline:
    11 June 2015
  • Registration deadline:
    01 July 2015

Links

Poster announcement (PDF 0.8MB)

Conference handbook (PDF 3.2MB)